CLA-2-27:RR:NC:2:237 E80750

Mr. Greg J. Osnes
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
P.O.Box 8829
Portland, Oregon 97208

RE: The tariff classification of disposable ISO butane/propane fuel tanks from Japan.

Dear Mr. Osnes:

In your letter dated April 14, 1999, on behalf of Snow Peak USA., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items to be imported are disposable ISO butane/propane fuel tanks filled with a mixture of 65 percent ISO butane and 35 percent propane in two sizes 110 and 220 grams net weight. The tanks are designed to fit only the Snow Peak lantern or stove attachments. The lantern and stove attachments will be imported separately and will be marketed and sold as outdoor camping equipment.

The applicable subheading for the disposable butane/propane fuel tanks will be 2711.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons: in gaseous state: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division